Family Law Awards 2014 Winners

The Family Law Awards 2014 were held on the 8 October, at The Brewery, City of London. To read an account of the evening, please click here.

Jordan Publishing would like to congratulate all the winners and shortlisted nominees and thank everyone who submitted a nomination and voted.

Back to all winners 

Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year (Sponsored by Jordan Publishing)
Winner: Ariel Ricci, Coram Chambers (right) presented by David Raeburn, The Law Works

Ariel Ricci Coram Chambers With David Raeburn The Law Works


Local Authority Family Team of the Year (Sponsored by 42 Bedford Row)
Winner: Brighton & Hove City Council Legal Services 

Brighton & Hove City Council Legal Services


Family Law Support Service of the Year (Sponsored by Family Law Panel)
Winner: a kidspace presented by Rebecca Giraud, The Family Law Panel (left)

A Kidspace With Rebecca Giraud The Fanily Law Panel


International Family Lawyer of the Year (Sponsored by 4 Paper Buildings)
Winner: Janet Broadley, Bindmans LLP (right) presented by Alex Verdan QC, 4 Paper Buildings

Janet Broadley Bindmans LLP With Alex Verdan QC 4 Paper Buildings


Family Law Legal Executive or Paralegal of the Year (Sponsored by Anglia DNA)
Winner: Gloria Dyer, Gill Akaster LLP (left) presented by Dr Thomas Haizel, Anglia DNA

Gloria Dyer Gill Akaster LLP With Dr Thomas Haizel Anglia DNA


Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year (Sponsored by Fourteen)
Winner: Nadia Salam, GT Stewart

Nadia Salam GT Stewart


Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year (Sponsored by 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers)
Winner: Rachel Carter, Wollen Michelmore LLP (unfortunately Rachel was unable to be with us on the night)

Rachel Carter


Family Law Partner of the Year (Sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers)
Winner: Rachel Horman, Watson Ramsbottom (left) presented by Julie Okine, Goldsmith Chambers

Rachel Horman Watson Ramsbottom With Julie Okine Goldsmith Chambers


Family Law Firm of the Year (Sponsored by 1 King's Bench Walk)
Winner: Stephensons Solicitors LLP

Stephensons Solicitors


Family Law ADR Practitioner of the Year (Sponsored by Anglia DNA)
Winner: Caroline Bowden, Anthony Gold Solicitors (left), presented by Dr Thomas Haizel, Anglia DNA

Caroline Bowden Anthony Gold Solicitors With Dr Thomas Haizel Anglia DNA 


Family Law Commentator of the Year (Sponsored by Family Law)
Winner: Andrew Pack, Brighton & Hove City Council (right), presented by Liz Walsh, Family Law

Andrew Pack Brighton & Hove City Council With Liz Walsh Representing Family Law


Family Law Young Barrister of the Year (Sponsored by Jordan Publishing)
Winner:  Marlene Cayoun, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers (left) presented by Mehvish Chaudry, Harcourt Chambers (Winner of the 2013 Young Barrister of the Year)

Marlene Cayoun 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers With Mehvish Chaudry Harcourt Chambers


Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year (Sponsored by Novitas Loans)
Winner: Zimran Samuel, 42 Bedford Row (left) presented by Jason Reeve, Novitas Loans

Zimran Samuel 42 Bedford Row With Jason Reeve


Family Law QC of the Year
Winner: Deborah Eaton QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk (unfortunately Deborah was unable to be with us on the night)

 DEQC


Family Law Chambers of the Year (Sponsored by Carter Brown)
Winner: 1 King’s Bench Walk presented by Kieran Darnell, Carter Brown (second from the right)

SAP_7235  


Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law (Sponsored by Coram Chambers)
Winner: Peggy Ray, Goodman Ray (right) presented by Martha Cover, Coram Chambers 

Peggy Ray Goodman Ray Woth Martha Cover Coram Chambers



More photos to follow, see @jordansfamlaw