Family Law Awards 2015 Winners

The Family Law Awards 2015 were held on the 8 October, at the Grand Connaught Rooms, London. To read an account of the evening, please click here.

Jordan Publishing would like to congratulate all the winners and shortlisted nominees and thank everyone who submitted a nomination and voted.

Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year - in support of The National Pro Bono Centre
Winner: Bianca Jackson, Barrister, Coram Chambers (right), presented by Martin Barnes, LawWorksMartin Barnes National Pro Bono Centre Presents Bianca Jackson With Pro Bono


Local Authority Family Team of the Year - sponsored by 1 Crown Office Row
Winner: Warwickshire County Council Young People Legal Services, presented by Adam Smith, 1 Crown Office Row (back row on the left)
LA Team Warwickshire County Council Young Peoples Legal Services

Clerking Team of the Year - sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers
Winner: 1 Hare Court, presented by Julie Okine, Goldsmith Chambers (front right)
Julie Okine Goldsmith Chambers Presents I Hare Court With Clerking Team


International Family Lawyer of the Year - sponsored by DNA Legal
Winner: Tim Amos QC, Queen Elizabeth Building (right), presented by Rhidian Wilkins, DNA LegalRhidian Wilkins DNA Legal Presents Tim Amos QC With Int FL

Family Law Chartered Legal Executive or Paralegal of the Year - sponsored by Harcourt Chambers
Winner: Ruth Langford, Wikivorce (centre right), presented by Francis Judd QC, Harcourt Chambers (centre left)
Harcourt Chambers Present Ruth Langford With CILEx Or Paralegal


Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year - sponsored by Garden Court Chambers
Winner: Tammy Knox, Bindmans LLP
Tammy Knox Young Solicitor


Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year - sponsored by 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers
Winner: Hilka Hollmann, Goodman Ray (right), presented by Janet Bazley QC, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers
Hilka Hollman

Family Law Partner of the Year -sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers
Winner: Nicola Jones-King, McMillan Williams Solicitors (left), presented by Julie Okine, Goldsmith Chambers
Julie Okine Presents Nicola Jones -King  Partner Of The Year


Family Law Firm of the Year - sponsored by 4PB
Winner: Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Law Firm Of The Year Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Family Law Dispute Resolution Practitioner of the Year - sponsored by 4PB
Winner: Dominic Raeside, Family Law in Partnership Ltd (right), presented by Alex Verdan QC, 4 Paper Buildings
 DR Practitioner


Family Law Commentator of the Year - sponsored by Family Law
Winner: Rhys Taylor, Thirty Park Place Chambers and 36 Bedford Row (left), presented by Liz Walsh, Family Law
Liz Walsh Presents Rhys Taylor Commentator Of The Year

Family Law Young Barrister of the Year 
Winner: Edward Bennett, Field Court Chambers (right), presented by Janet Bazley QC, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers (on behalf of Marlene Cayoun, winner of the 2014 Young Barrister Award)
 Young Barrister Edward Bennett

Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year
Winner: Samantha King, 4PB (centre)
Junior Barrister Samatha King


Family Law QC of the Year - sponsored by Jordan Publishing
Winner: James Turner QC, 1 King’s Bench Walk (right), presented by Will Ricketts, CEO, Jordan Publishing
Will Ricketts Presents James Turner QC Of The Year

Family Law Chambers of the Year
Winner: 29 Bedford Row
Chambers Of The Year

Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law - sponsored by Coram Chambers
Winner: Naomi Angell, Osbornes LLP (right), presented by Martha Cover, Coram ChambersMartha Cover Presents Naomi Angell Outstanding Contribution
 
Take a look at more photos from the night on flickr