Nominees Shortlist

Family Law Awards

Of the 21 awards, the first three categories listed are open to the family law community to vote for. Make sure you place your vote to let us know who you think should win.

The Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year winner will be decided by the trustees of the National Pro Bono Centre. The winner of Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law will be announced on the night. The remaining award winners are selected by the judging panel.

Voting closed at midnight on Sunday 23 October

Family Law Commentator of the Year  (Find out more and vote here)

Sponsored by Coram Chambers

Gwyn Evans, Barrister, Tanfield Chambers
Dr Claire Fenton Glynn, Law Lecturer, University of Cambridge
Tony Roe, Principal, Tony Roe Solicitors
Mena Ruparel, Managing Director, Law CPD Solutions Ltd

Clerking Team of the Year  (Find out more and vote here)

Sponsored by LexisNexis

1 Crown Office Row, Brighton Annex
36 Family
37 Park Square Chambers
St Philips Chambers

Family Law Chartered Legal Executive or Paralegal of the Year  (Find out more and vote here)

Sponsored by Family Law

Donna Hart, Director of Legal Services, The Family Law Company by Hartnell Chanot
Jamie-Lee Morgan, Legal Assistant, Benest Corbett Renouf
Wendy Ramus, Family Law Executive, Dawson Cornwell
Pam Sanghera, Legal Executive, The Family Firm

-----------------------------------------------------

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - London

Sponsored by 1KBW

Charles Russell Speechlys
Freemans Solicitors
Goodman Ray Solicitors
Levison Meltzer Pigott

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - Midlands

Sponsored by 1KBW

Brethertons Solicitors LLP
Divorce & Family Law Practice LLP
Higgs & Sons Solicitors
Sills & Betteridge Solicitors

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - North

Sponsored by 1KBW

David Gray Solicitors LLP
Makin Dixon Solicitors Ltd
MSB Solicitors
Ridley & Hall Solicitors

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - South

Sponsored by 1KBW

Biscoes Law Ltd
Family Law Partners
Paris Smith LLP
The Family Law Company by Hartnell Chanot

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - Wales

Sponsored by 1KBW

Grant Stephens Family Law
Howells Solicitors
Hutton’s Solicitors
Watkins and Gunn Solicitors

Family Law London Chambers of the Year

Sponsored by Catalist powered by and Legal Cost Finance

1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers
1 King’s Bench Walk
4PB
36Family

Family Law Regional Chambers of the Year

Sponsored by Catalist powered by and Legal Cost Finance

30 Park Place, Cardiff
Senate House Chambers, Northampton
St Johns Buildings, Manchester
St John’s Chambers, Bristol

Family Law Partner of the Year

Sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers

Barbara Corbett, Benest Corbett Renouf
Nina Hansen, Freemans Solicitors
Rachel Osgood and Sarah Passemard, Paris Smith LLP
Nigel Priestley, Ridley & Hall Solicitors

Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year

Sponsored by 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers

Laura Coyle, Freemans Solicitors
Helen Osborn, Kent County Council Legal Services
Anne-Marie Rainsford, Jefferies Solicitors
Helen-Marie Tobin, Powell Spencer & Partners

Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year

Sponsored by Harcourt Chambers 

Rachel Benett, Fisher Meredith LLP
Gemma Ellison, Quality Solicitors Jackson Canter
Sean Hilton, Russell-Cooke Solicitors
Ben Lawson, Geldards LLP

Family Law QC of the Year

Sponsored by Senate House Chambers

Deirdre Fottrell QC, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers
Sally Harrison QC, St Johns Buildings
Elizabeth Isaacs QC, St Ives Chambers
Roger McCarthy QC, Coram Chambers

Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year

Sponsored by Powell Spencer & Partners Solicitors

Chris Barnes, 4PB
Siobhan Kelly, Coram Chambers
Louise McCabe, St Philips Chambers
Sharon Segal, 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers

Family Law Young Barrister of the Year 

Sponsored by St John's Chambers 

Bianca Jackson, Coram Chambers
Alexander Laing, Coram Chambers
Julia Townend, 4PB
Naomi Wiseman, Garden Court Chambers

International Family Lawyer of the Year

Sponsored by 4PB

Ruth Cabeza, Field Court Chambers
Kathryn Cronin, Garden Court Chambers
Carolina Marin Pedreno, Dawson Cornwell
Timothy Scott QC, 29 Bedford Row

Family Law Dispute Resolution Practitioner of the Year

Sponsored by LexisNexis

Sarah Anticoni, Charles Russell Speechlys
Dianne Burke, Hartlaw LLP
Kate Robinson, Hartlaw LLP
Tracy Winstanley, Heaney Watson

Local Authority Family Team of the Year

Sponsored by One Crown Office Row

London Borough of Tower Hamlets Legal Services Social Care Team
South London Legal Partnership
Suffolk County Council

Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law

Sponsored by 4PB

To be announced

Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

 

To be announced

Jordan Publishing would like to congratulate all the shortlisted nominees and thank everyone who submitted a nomination. We would also like to thank the judges for carefully reading all the nominations and drawing up the shortlist.

What's next?