Nominees Shortlist

Family Law Awards

Of the 19 awards, the first three categories listed are open to the family law community to vote for. Make sure you place your vote to let us know who you think should win.

The Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year winner will be decided by the trustees of the National Pro Bono Centre. The winner of the Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law will be announced on the night. The remaining award winners are selected by the judging panel.

Voting is now closed.

Clerking Team of the Year (Find out more and vote here)

30 Park Place Chambers
36 Family
Coram Chambers
Harcourt Chambers

Family Law Chartered Legal Executive or Paralegal of the Year (Find out more and vote here)

Sponsored by 3 Paper Buildings

Shelley De'Worringham, Family Executive, Mander Hadley 
Kerri Gregory, Family Law Paralegal, Field Overell 
Victoria Poole, Chartered Legal Executive, Susan Howarth & Company
Hollie Styles, Associate of CILEx, Thursfields

Family Law Commentator of the Year (Find out more and vote here)

Sponsored by One Crown Office Row

Maud Davis, TV Edwards
Joanne Edwards, Forsters
Andrew Newbury, Hall Brown Family Law
The Transparency Project

-----------------------------------------------------

Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law

Sponsored by 4PB

To be announced

Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year

Sponsored by 1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers

Sarra Gravestock, Biscoes Law
Gemma Kelsey, Brethertons
David Lister, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors 
Colin Rogerson, Dawson Cornwell

Family Law Chambers of the Year - London

Sponsored by Rayden Solicitors

4 Paper Buildings
36 Family
Harcourt Chambers
QEB

Family Law Chambers of the Year - regional

30 Park Place Chambers, Cardiff
No 5 Chambers, Birmingham
One Crown Office Row Chambers, Brighton
Park Square Barristers Chambers, Leeds

Family Law Firm of the Year - London

Sponsored by Brewin Dolphin

Anthony Gold
Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Forsters
Mishcon de Reya

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - Midlands

Sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers

FM Family Law
Irwin Mitchell Solicitors
Thursfields Solicitors
Woolley & Co Solicitors

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year  - North

Sponsored by RateSetter

Hall Brown Family Law
MSB Solicitors
Paul Crowley & Co Solicitors
Switalskis Solicitors

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - South

Sponsored by DNA Legal

Biscoes Law
KGW Family Law
Rayden Solicitors
Stephens Scown

Family Law Regional Firm of the Year - Wales

Gamlins Solicitors
Grant Stephens Family Law
Hugh James
Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice

Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year

Sponsored by Dawson Cornwell

Katherine Dunseath, 3 Paper Buildings
Sarah Phipps, QEB
Katy Rensten, Coram Chambers
Jacqueline Renton, 4 Paper Buildings

Family Law Partner of the Year

Sponsored by Smith & Williamson

Sandra Davis, Mishcon de Reya
Anne-Marie Hutchinson OBE, QC (Hon), Dawson Cornwell
Katherine Rayden, Rayden Solicitors
Peter Watson-Lee, Williams Thompson Solicitors

Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

To be announced

Family Law QC of the Year

Sponsored by Irwin Mitchell

Janet Bazley QC, 1 Garden Court
Ruth Henke QC, 30 Park Place Chambers
William Tyler QC, 36 Family
David Williams QC, 4 Paper Buildings

Family Law Young Barrister of the Year 

Sponsored by Coram Chambers

Hannah Jones, 36 Family
Indu Kumar, 4 Paper Buildings
Sam Littlejohns, 1 Hare Court
Thomas Wilson, 1 Garden Court

Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year

Sponsored by Harcourt Chambers 

Joanna Green, London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Lucy Hoare, Hecht Montgomery Solicitors
James Netto, Dawson Cornwell
Elizabeth Simos, Hanne & Co Solicitors

International Family Lawyer of the Year

Daniel Eames, Clarke Willmott
Dr Rob George, Harcourt Chambers
Byron James, Expatriate Law
Henry Setright QC, 4 Paper Buildings

LexisNexis would like to congratulate all the shortlisted nominees and thank everyone who submitted a nomination. We would also like to thank the judges for carefully reading all the nominations and drawing up the shortlist.

What's next?