Loading...
 
platinum
gold
bronze
gradient-section row-mid col-sm-12 accordion center

Thank you to everyone who nominated this year and congratulations to those who have been shortlisted. The shortlists were chosen by a judging panel made up of representatives of the Family Law Bar Association, Resolution, the Association of Lawyers for Children, and CILEx along with Family Law editors and publishing executives.

In keeping with tradition, three of this year’s Awards will be voted for by the family law community (Clerking Team of the Year, Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year and Family Law Commentator of the Year). A shortlist of four nominees have been selected by the judges from the nominations received.
It's now time to place your vote before midday Friday 19 October.

We are pleased to announce the following have been shortlisted:


Clerking Team of the Year

1GC | Family Law
7 Harrington Street Chambers
Harcourt Chambers
St Ives Chambers

Vote for Clerking Team of the Year

Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law

There is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on the night.


Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year

Wendy Eves, MSB Solicitors
Sarah Green, TLT
Mark Harrop, Collyer Bristow
Nazia Rashid, Anthony Gold
Katherine Res Pritchard, Vardags



Family Law Chambers of the Year 

London

1KBW
9 Gough Square
Coram Chambers
Harcourt Chambers
Pump Court Chambers

Regional

Broadway House Chambers, Leeds
Park Square Barristers, Leeds
Senate House Chambers, Northampton
Spire Barristers, Leeds
St Ives Chambers, Birmingham


Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year

Samantha Armour, Watson Thomas Solicitors
Sally Fitzherbert, Hopkins Law
Juliet Harvey, Birketts
Chris Sutton, KJ Smith Solicitors

Vote for Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year

Family Law Commentator of the Year

Graeme Fraser, OGR Stock Denton
Bethany Hardwick, St John's Chambers
Andrew Pack, Suesspicious Minds
Tony Roe, Tony Roe Solicitors

 

Vote for Family Law Commentator of the Year


Family Law Firm of the Year

London

Dawson Cornwell
Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Goodman Ray
Osbornes Law
Russell-Cooke 

Midlands

Geldards
Smith Partnership
Thursfields Solicitors
Turner Nicholson
WSP Solicitors

North

Ben Hoare Bell
Broudie Jackson Canter
Maguire Family Law
McAlister Family Law
Silk Family Law

South

Biscoes
Blandy & Blandy
NGA Law
Stevens & Bolton 
Tozers Solicitors 

Wales

Harding Evans Solicitors
Nicol Denvir & Purnell
Redkite Solicitors


Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year

Sally Bradley, 4PB
Sarah Branson, Coram Chambers
Lily Mottahedan, 1 Hare Court
Deepak Nagpal, 1KBW
Matthew Richardson, Coram Chambers


Family Law Partner of the Year

Ros Bever, Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth
Gillian Bishop, Family Law in Partnership
Joanne Edwards, Forsters
Ravi Kaur Mahey, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Peggy Ray, Goodman Ray


Family Law Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

There is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on the night.


Family Law QC of the Year

Jo Delahunty QC, 4PB
Nigel Dyer QC, 1 Hare Court
Mark Twomey QC, Coram Chambers
John Vater QC, Harcourt Chambers
Alex Verdan QC, 4PB

Family Law Young Barrister of the Year

Charlotte Baker, 4PB
Millicent Benson, 1KBW
Hannah Gomersall, Coram Chambers
Alex Laing, Coram Chambers
Naomi Scarano, Harcourt Chambers

Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year

Dickon Caedel, Forsters
Matilda Kay, Penningtons Manches
Nicole Phillips, Family Law in Partnership
Elizabeth Simos, KMJ Solicitors
Kara Swift, Family Law in Partnership

International Family Lawyer of the Year

Marcus Dearle, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Jennifer Perrins, 1KBW
Clare Renton, 29 Bedford Row
Timothy Scott QC, 29 Bedford Row
Michael Wells-Greco, Charles Russell Speechlys