Loading...
 
platinum
bronze
gradient-section row-mid col-sm-12 accordion center

Thank you to everyone who entered this year and congratulations to those who have been shortlisted. The shortlists were chosen by a judging panel made up of representatives of the Family Law Bar Association, Resolution, the Association of Lawyers for Children, and CILEx along with Family Law editors and publishing executives.

In keeping with tradition, three of this year’s Awards will be voted for by the family law community (Clerking Team of the Year, Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year and Family Law Commentator of the Year). A shortlist of four nominees have been selected by the judges from the nominations received.


We are pleased to announce the following have been shortlisted. Voting is now open.


Cornwell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Family Law



There is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on the night.


Family Law Associate Solicitor of the Year

Grace Bradley, The Family Law Company
Nadia Salam, London Borough of Hillingdon
Sara Wychrij, Vaitilingam Kay
Stacey Nevin, Kingsley Napley LLP
Tammy Knox, Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP



Family Law Case of the Year

Dawson Cornwell, Coram Chambers and Harcourt Chambers, Re NY (A Child) [2019]
Dawson Cornwell, Re E (A Child: Burial Arrangements) [2019] EWHC 3639 (Fam)
Kingsley Napley LLP, RC v JC [2020] EWHC 466
Lodders Solicitors LLP, Mills v Mills [2018] UKSC 38
Tahmina Rahman and Amy Slingo, A, B, C A, B And C (Adoption: Notification of Fathers And Relatives) [2020] EWCA Civ 41



Family Law Chambers of the Year

London

1 Hare Court
36 Family
9 Gough Chambers
Goldsmith Chambers
Harcourt Chambers

Regional

1 Crown Office Row
College Chambers
Park Square Barristers
Parklane Plowden Chambers
Senate House Chambers


Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year

Frances Edwards, Caswell Jones
Philippa Morgan, Lyons Davidson
Robyn Karimaghaee, KJ Smith Solicitors


Family Law Clerking Team of the Year

1GC Family Law
3PB
36 Family
5 Pump Court Chambers


Family Law Commentator of the Year

Annmarie Carvalho
Lisa Harker
Sarah Phillimore
The Without Prejudice Podcast

Family Law Community Interaction Award

Churchers Solicitors
College Chambers
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
MSB Solicitors
The Centre for Justice Innovation


Family Law Dispute Resolution Team

Consilia Legal
Family Law in Partnership
Hunters Law LLP
Mills & Reeve


Family Law Firm of the Year

London

Farrer & Co
Hughes Fowler Carruthers
McMillan Williams
OGR Stock Denton
Vaitilingam Kay

Midlands & Wales

Flint Bishop
Full Stop Law Ltd
Higgs & Sons
Shakespeare Martineau

North

Jones Myers
McAlister Family Law
MSB Solicitors
Slater Heelis LLP
Susan Howarth & Company

South

Brachers LLP
Coffin Mew LLP
Corbett Le Quesne
IBB Law Family Team
Rayden Solicitors





Family Law Innovation of the Year

Annmarie Carvalho / The Carvalho Consultancy
FOMAS - Family Online Mediation and Arbitration Service
The Divorce Surgery


Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year

Alex Laing, Coram Chambers
Deepak Nagpal, 1 King's Bench Walk
Dr Charlotte Proudman, Goldsmith Chambers
Rachael Goodall, 3 Paper Buildings (3PB)
Tom Wilson, 1GC Family Law


Family Law Partner of the Year

Catherine Bedford, Harbottle & Lewis LLP
Hetty Gleave, Hunters Law LLP
Kate Ryan, IBB Law
Krina Parmar, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Ros Bever, Irwin Mitchell


Family Law QC of the Year

Andrew Bagchi QC, 1GC Family Law
Hannah Markham QC, 36 Family
Lucy Stone QC, Queen Elizabeth Building
Professor Jo Delahunty QC, 4PB
Richard Harrison QC, 1 King's Bench Walk


Family Law Young Barrister of the Year

Harry Langford, 4 Paper Buildings
Lucy Maxwell, 1GC Family Law
Luke Eaton, 1GC Family Law
Rachel Cooper, Coram Chambers
Thomas Jones, 9 Gough Chambers

Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year

Joshua Moger, Payne Hicks Beach
Kate Brett, Dawson Cornwell
Rebecca Christie, Hunters Law LLP
Scott Halliday, Irwin Mitchell
Victoria Brown, Anthony Gold Solicitors

International Family Lawyer of the Year

Alison Green, Mackrell.Solicitors
Dr Rob George, Harcourt Chambers
Helen Newman, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Jane Chanot, The Family Law Company