Loading...

 
1GC | Family Law 3 Bolt Court Chambers Ampla Finance 9 Gough Chambers Clerksroom
AlphaBiolabs Coram Chambers etiCloud OurFamilyWizard Goldsmith Chambers London & Capital
bronze
Detach Lending Evelyn Partners Harcourt Chambers Hunters Today's Family Lawyer

Family Law Awards 2022: The Finalists

Every year for the Family Law Awards, we have a vote from the family law community. We had planned to launch that vote on Monday 12 September, but as a sign of respect to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, we are postponing this until after her funeral. The vote will now launch on Tuesday 20 September.

CORNWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FAMILY LAW - Sponsored by 4PB
To be announced on the night.

FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by OurFamilyWizard
Daniel Chalmers (Clintons)
Liza Gatrell (Stowe)
Darren Hark (Vaitilingam Kay)
Jennifer Headon (Birketts)
Sharon Sloam (SMB)
Shanika Varga Haynes (Stowe)

FAMILY LAW CASE OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by 42 Bedford Row Barristers
3 Dr Johnson’s Buildings, 33 Bedford Row, 36 Family, 4PB, 42 Bedford Row, Bastian Lloyd Morris, Crane & Staples Solicitors, David Barney & Co Solicitors, Garden Court Chambers, Philcox Grey Solicitors
(H-W (Children) [2022] UKSC 17)
 
1 Hare Court, 1GC Family Law, 1KBW, Twenty Essex Street, 39 Essex Chambers, 5RB, Blackstone Chambers, Harbottle & Lewis, Payne Hicks Beach, Pump Court Tax Chambers, Queen Elizabeth Building Chambers
(His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum v Her Royal Highness Princess Haya Bint Al Hussein) 
 
1GC Family Law, 4PB, Coram Chambers, Doughty Street Chambers, Goldsmith Chambers, Moseleys, Nelsons, Rights of Women, St Ives Chambers, St John’s Chambers, TV Edwards
(Griffiths v Tickle)

39 Essex Chambers, Central Chambers, Browne Jacobson, DAC Beachcroft, Deans Court, Forbes Solicitors, Temperley Taylor
(Wigan BC v Y (Refusal to Authorise Deprivation of Liberty) [2021] EWHC 1982 (Fam))

11KBW, 4PB, Bevan Brittan, Bindmans, Harcourt Chambers, Magdalen Chambers
(Somerset County Council v NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group & Ors [2022] EWFC 31)

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR: LONDON - Sponsored by Hunters
1 Hare Court
9 Gough Chambers
42 Bedford Row 
Harcourt Chambers 
Pump Court

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR: REGIONAL
Crown Chambers
Deans Court
Park Square Barristers
Spire Barristers 
St John's Buildings
Senate House

FAMILY LAW COMMUNITY INTERACTION AWARD - Sponsored by AlphaBiolabs
Christina Warner (Goldsmith Chambers)
Coram Chambers 
KCH Garden Square
Not Beyond Redemption & Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Parenting Apart
SKB Law

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: LONDON - Sponsored by Evelyn Partners
Burgess Mee
Goodman Ray
Kingsley Napley
Osbornes Law
Payne Hicks Beach
Vaitilingam Kay

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: MIDLANDS AND WALES
Family Law Group
Glover Priest
Lodders
Shakespeare Martineau
Sills & Betteridge
Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: NORTH - Sponsored by Detach Lending
Consilia Legal
Lawmans
MSB
Myerson
Slater Heelis
Weightmans

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: SOUTH - Sponsored by 9 Gough Chambers
Blandy & Blandy
Boardman Hawkins & Osborne LLP
Cripps
Edward Cooke Family Law
Lyons Davidson
The Family Law Company

FAMILY LAW INNOVATION OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Ampla Finance
Carvalho Consultancy
In/Fertility In the City
Mediation Space
Our Family Wizard
ParentAssess
Parenting Apart

FAMILY LAW JUNIOR BARRISTER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Edmunds (Unit Law)
Zira Hussain (Broadway House Chambers)
Jamal Jeffers (KCH Garden Square)
Alexander Laing (Coram)
Nicholas Wilkinson (1 Hare Court)
Naomi Wiseman (Garden Court)

FAMILY LAW PARTNER OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Clerksroom
Oluwapelumi Amanda Adeola (BHP Law)
Edward Cooke (Edward Cooke Family Law)
Alison Leivesley (Bindmans LLP)
Keeley Lengthorn (Taylor Rose)
Krina Parmar (Duncan Lewis)
Natalie Sutherland (Burgess Mee)

FAMILY LAW KC OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Cansford Laboratories
Philip Cayford KC (29 Bedford Row)
Nicholas Cusworth KC (1 Hare Court)
Denise Gilling KC (1GC Family Law)
Barbara Mills KC (4PB)
June Venters KC (Venters)

FAMILY LAW YOUNG BARRISTER OF THE YEAR
Henrietta Boyle (1 Hare Court)
Niamh Daly (1GC Family Law)
Malvika Jaganmohan (St Ives Chambers)
Natasha Miller (Harcourt Chambers)
Frankie Shama (4PB)
Clarissa Wigoder (4PB)

FAMILY LAW YOUNG SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by 1GC | Family Law
Jazmin Brown (Howard Kennedy)
Vikkie Chetcuti-Gee (Burgess Mee)
Jessica Leech (Wilson Browne)
Hannah Marshall (Bindmans)
Benjamin Pitman (Peters May)
Adam Smith (Blaser Mills)

INTERNATIONAL FAMILY LAWYER OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by London & Capital
Byron James (Expatriate Law)
James Netto (International Family Law Group)
Sonny Patel (Expatriate Law)
Colin Rogerson (Mills & Reeve)

FAMILY LAW AWARD FOR WELLBEING - Sponsored by Goldsmith Chambers
Consilia Legal
Burgess Mee
Rayden Solicitors
Senate House
Shakespeare Martineau
Stephens Scown

CHILDREN LAW TEAM OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by etiCloud
1GC Family Law
Bindmans
Dawson Cornwell 
Freemans 
Jones Myers 
Russell Cooke

FINANCIAL REMEDIES TEAM OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by 3 Bolt Court Chambers
Clarion
Goodman Ray
Harbottle & Lewis
Hunters
Kingsley Napley
Myerson


Shortlisted nominees: Categories to be voted for online by the family law community

FAMILY LAW CLERKING TEAM OF THE YEAR
1 Hare Court
1GC Family Law 
4PB
5 Pump Court
42 Bedford Row
Crown Chambers
Click here to vote

FAMILY LAW COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR - Sponsored by Today's Family Lawyer
Oluwapelumi Amanda Adeola - BHP Law
Mani Basi - 4PB
Family Law Live! - 36 Family, Anthony Gold and Expatriate Law  
The Family Law Language Project - Fletcher Day
Professionally Embarrassing: a family law podcast
Click here to vote